Outstanding Alumni
Award Winners

2017 Winner

William Raduchel
Independent Director, Angel Investor, and Strategic Advisor
BA, Economics, 1966


 

2016 - Margaret Dimond
President, Crittenden Hospital Medical Center
Ph.D., Social Work, 2010

2015 - David Radelet
Partner, Franczek Radelet Law Firm
BA, Economics, 1978

2014 - Stewart Zimmerman
Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer and President
MFA Mortgage Investments Inc.
BA, Economics, 1965

2013 - Sameer Hinduja
Associate Professor, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Florida Atlantic University
Co-Director, Cyberbullying Research Center
MS, Criminal Justice, 2000
Ph.D., Criminal Justice, 2004 

2012 - Joanne B. Eicher
Regents' Professor Emerita, Department of Design, Housing, and Apparel, University of Minnesota
BA, Language and Literature, with a minor in Textiles, Clothing, and Related Arts, 1952
MA, Anthropology and Sociology, 1956
Ph.D., Anthropology and Sociology, 1959

2011 - Sally Garza Fernandez
Founder and CEO of The Fernandez Group
BA, Political Science, 1980
View Video of Sally Garza Fernandez' award presentation and speech

2010 - Brigadier General James Anderson
Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Michigan National Guard
Ph.D., Family and Child Ecology, 2000

2009 - Gordon Kettler
Executive Director of Global Security, General Motors
B, Social Science, 1963
M, Criminal Justice, 1964

2008 - Terry Nafisi
Clerk, United States District Court, Central District of California
B, Social Science, 1972
MA, Political Science, 1975

2007 - Mark Murray
President, Meijer, Inc.
BA, Economics, 1976
MA, Labor and Industrial Relations, 1979

2006 - Dr. Kwasi Adarkwa
Vice-Chancellor, KNUST University, Kumasi, Ghana
Ph.D., Urban & Regional Planning, 1982

2005 - Ralph Polumbo
Head of Human Capital for Deephaven Capital Mgt
MLIR, Labor and Industrial Relations, 1976

2004 - Dr. Joseph White
Psychologist
Ph.D., Psychology, 1961

2003 -Ann Cooper
BA, Social Science, 1958

2002 - Dorothy A. Nelson
BA, Tourism, 1974
BA, Anthropology, 1976
MA, Anthropology, 1979
Ph.D., Anthropology, 1985

2001 - Donna Hrinak
BA, Multidisciplinary Program, 1972

2000 - Marvin Schiller
MA, Clinical Psychology, 1958
Ph.D., Industrial Psychology, 1959

1999 - Luther Christman
Ph.D., Sociology, 1965

1998 - Liz Schweitzer
BA, Multidisciplinary Program, 1972

1997 - Chris Wells
MLIR, Labor and Industrial Relations, 1982

1996 - David Lyon
BS, City and Regional Planning, 1963

1995 - Don Weatherspoon
BS, Police Administration, 1967

1993 - Martha Bibbs
BA, Sociology, 1971

1992 - Schun Hagiwara
MUP, Urban Planning, 1977
Ph.D., Urban and Regional Planning, 1982

1991 - Kate Pew Wolters
MSW, Social Work, 1982

1990 - Ernest Green
BA, Social Science, 1962
MA, Sociology, 1964

1989 - No award given

1988 - Harvey Cary Dzodin
BA, Political Science, 1969

1987 - Charles Kiesler
BA, Psychology, 1958

1986 - William Barton
BA, Criminal Justice, 1952

1985 - William Sederburg
MA, Political Science, 1972
Ph.D., Political Science, 1974

1984 - Debbie Stabenow
BA, Multidisciplinary Program, 1972
MSW, Social Work, 1976